GDPR


GDPR

Published Date Hits: 859

Category: Uncategorised

Data Protection and GDPR.

This notice is issued in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR).  

These Regulations govern how Personal Information (PI) can be handled and how it must be protected by Data Controllers.  Because of the information held on its members, MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE is classed under these Regulations as a Data Controller and therefore must comply with the Regulations.

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs the collection, recording, storage, use and disclosure of personal data whether such data is held electronically or in manual form.  Young people have the same rights as adults under the Act.  

Why are we processing your data?

So that we can safely deliver access to the website MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE and each sub section that you may access.

Personal data will only be collected and used for the purpose of activities directly relating to accessing the MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE website.

Where will the data be held?

MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE personal data is stored securely in an encrypted database.

We store all of the Personal Data held by the MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE on its members on this platform and conduct all reviews and updating of information held including payments and bookings etc. through this system.  

No paper records of this information are held.  

What data will we process?

The data we may process about our members may include but is not limited to: names, email addresses, telephone numbers.

Who will have access to this data?

Members of the MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE Administration Team and the Executive Team will have varying levels of access to this information according to their role and information needs.

How long do we retain the data for?                                    

We will retain data for as long as the Data Subject remains a part of MISSING PIECES SOFTWARE and on notification of departure for up to 12 months thereafter.  We will then delete all personal information.

Your Rights                                                                    

Individuals can request a copy of their personal data by making a Subject Access Request (SAR) to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have any questions related to the Data we hold, or any questions about your rights please contact us using this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

MPS: depended on by customers around the world

Bosch     Bundesrechenzentrum  CedarCrestone  CenturyLink Comparex     McAfee         Redhat        RRR       Unisys  Vantiv

In order to provide you with the best online experience, this website uses cookies